Annual Self-Assessment Report 21-22

Motion or resolution considered by Powys County Council

This motion was heard on 22/07/2022. It was proposed by Michael Williams and seconded by Elwyn Vaughan .

Motion as voted upon

That the Council considers the report presented and satisfies itself that the following criteria have been met:

[*] That the Self-Assessment Report fulfils the Authority’s obligations
under the Local Government and Elections (Wales) Act 2021.
[*] That the conclusions presented in the Self-Assessment Report are
considered corporately to be a fair and accurate evaluation of the
Authority’s performance in 2021/22.
[*] That the self-assessment report offers an open, balanced, and realistic
picture of the Council’s achievements and challenges over the previous
year.
[*] That the document is clear and provides the right level of information to
make it meaningful and relevant to all audiences.

For - 63
(100.0%)

Result: Passed
Vote Requirement: Simple Majority

  Voting Record

Below is the individual voting record for all councillors on this motion/resolution.

Name Ward Party Vote
Baynham, Beverley Presteigne  Non-Affiliated For
Bebb, Danny Churchstoke  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Beecham, Matt Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower  Non-Affiliated For
Beecham, Sarah-Jane Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower  Non-Affiliated For
Berriman, Jake Llandrindod North  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Breeze, Ben Kerry  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Breeze, Graham Welshpool Llanerchyddol  Independent Group For
Brighouse, Little Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge  Non-Affiliated Did not vote
Cartwright, Anita Talybont-on-Usk  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Charlton, Jackie Llangattock and Llangynidr  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Church, Richard Welshpool Castle  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Colbert, Tom Bronllys and Felin-fach  Non-Affiliated For
Cox, Sian Llangors with Bwlch  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Aled Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Davies, Angela Rhayader  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Davies, Bryan Llanafanfawr with Garth  Independents for Powys Group For
Davies, Bryn Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn  Plaid Cymru Group For
Davies, Sandra Cwm-twrch  Welsh Labour Group For
Dorrance, Matthew Brecon West  Welsh Labour Group For
Edwards, Deb Llangunllo with Norton  Non-Affiliated For
Ewing, Josie Llandrindod South  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
George, Les Caersws  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Gibson-Watt, James Glasbury  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Harrison, Ian Guilsfield  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Healy, Kelly Newtown Central and South  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Hulme, Heulwen Rhiwcynon  Independent Group For
James, Peter Llanwrtyd Wells  Independent Group For
Jenner, Amanda Trelystan and Trewern  Welsh Conservatives Group Did not vote
Johnson-Wood, Claire Llanyre with Nantmel  Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Adrian Berriew and Castle Caereinion  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Jones, Arwel Llandysilio  Independent Group For
Jones, Ed Old Radnor  Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Gareth D Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl  Independent Group For
Jones, Gareth E Llanelwedd  Independents for Powys Group For
Jones, Joy Newtown East  Non-Affiliated For
Kennerley, Adam Newtown North  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Kenyon-Wade, Corinna Knighton with Beguildy  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Lewington, Pete Newtown West  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lewis, Karl Llandinam with Dolfor  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lewis, Peter Llanfyllin  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Lloyd, William Gwernyfed  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
McIntosh, Iain Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew  Welsh Conservatives Group For
McNicholas, Susan Ynyscedwyn  Welsh Labour Group For
Meredith, David Brecon West  Welsh Labour Group For
Mitchell, Gary Llanbrynmair  Plaid Cymru Group For
Morgan, Gareth Llanidloes  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Morgan, Geoff Ithon Valley  Non-Affiliated For
Powell, William Talgarth  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Preston, Glyn Llanidloes  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Pugh, Gareth Dolforwyn  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Pugh, Jeremy Builth  Independents for Powys Group For
Ratcliffe, Gareth Hay  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Rijnenberg, Liz Brecon East  Welsh Labour Group For
Roberts, Lucy Llandrinio  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Roberts, Pete Llandrindod South  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Robinson, Carol Welshpool Gungrog  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Roderick, Edwin Maescar and Llywel  Independent Group For
Selby, David Newtown Central and South  Welsh Liberal Democrat Group For
Thomas, David Tawe Uchaf  Welsh Labour Group For
Thomas, Gwynfor Llansantffraid  Welsh Conservatives Group For
  For
Vaughan, Elwyn Glantwymyn  Plaid Cymru Group For
Walsh, Chris Brecon East  Welsh Labour Group For
Wilkinson, Jonathan Llangyniew and Meifod  Welsh Conservatives Group For
Williams, Ange Knighton with Beguildy  Independents for Powys Group Did not vote
Williams, Huw Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais  Welsh Labour Group Did not vote
Williams, Michael Machynlleth  Independent Group For
Williams, Sarah Aber-craf and Ystradgynlais  Welsh Labour Group Did not vote

Source: Voting Record